Browse Our Barn
 Contact Us
 Features
 Gallery
   
 Find 
 Sign-in 
 Order Status 
 Shopping Cart 
 Category List  
Books Books
Americana Americana
Animals Animals
Antiquarian Antiquarian
Art / Architecture Art / Architecture
Bibliography Bibliography
Business/Labor/Work Business/Labor/Work
Children's books Children's books
Cooking Cooking
Domestic arts Domestic arts
Economy/Finance Economy/Finance
Education/Academia Education/Academia
Essays/Literature Essays/Literature
Fiction Fiction
Fine Arts Fine Arts
Foreign Language Foreign Language
Genealogy/Heraldry Genealogy/Heraldry
Government/Politics/Law Government/Politics/Law
History History
Horticulture/Farming Horticulture/Farming
Illustrated Illustrated
Letters & Journals Letters & Journals
Memoir / Biography Memoir / Biography
Military Military
Mythology / Folk Tales Mythology / Folk Tales
Occult Occult
Philosophy Philosophy
Poetry Poetry
Regional Regional
Religion Religion
Science/Medicine Science/Medicine
Ships & The Sea Ships & The Sea
Spirituality/New Age Spirituality/New Age
Sports / Outdoors Sports / Outdoors
Theater/Plays Theater/Plays
Transportation Transportation
Travel/Adventure Travel/Adventure
Women Women
Maps Maps
American Cities American Cities
Connecticut Connecticut
Maine Maine
Massachusetts Massachusetts
New Jersey New Jersey
New York New York
United States United States
 The Folks at Whitlocks  

The Book Barn is filled with thousands of books and old maps. Here is a limited selection of items that we
are offering for sale. If you don't see what you want, please contact us and we will be happy to look through our collection for you.


 Category  
Books > Antiquarian
 Category Items  
Description Item # Price/ea.
Merchants and Seamans Expeditious Measurer
Merchants and Seamans Expeditious Measurer
Corrected edition. New York: 1874. Occasional spotting, and/or thumbing. Tall, narrow 8vo. (10” x 4 1/4”) Contemporary calf. Bit wn. Chipped edges.
Buy Now 
More Info 
B1-17 $75.00
John Mason Good, Memoirs of, Gregory Olinthus
John Mason Good, Memoirs of, Gregory Olinthus
Memoirs of the life, writings, and character, literary, professional, and religious, Of the late John Mason Good. London: H. Fisher, son, and Co., 1828.o dj. Cloth cover sunned, bumped corners, foxing; some staining of endpaper. O/w VG.
Buy Now 
More Info 
B1-28 $50.00
Nabobs of Arcot's Debts.
Nabobs of Arcot's Debts.
The 8th Report of the Commissioner [regarding the debts] of the late Nabobs of the Carnatic. London: 1812. Also incl., the 9th - reports, and the 13th, 18th, and 20th reports. Nicely bnd. Together in blue cloth w/ calf sp.
Buy Now 
More Info 
B2-4 $190.00
History of Music, The: Emil Naumann
History of Music, The: Emil Naumann
London: Cassell,n.d (c. 1870 – 1880). 2 vols. Very attractively produced set with numerous fold-out MS repros., esp. in vol 2. signed bindings – full morocco by Freeman. A.e.g. VG.
Buy Now 
More Info 
C1-14 $150.00
Golden Lion of Grandpere/Prime Minister: Trollope
Golden Lion of Grandpere/Prime Minister: Trollope
Trollope, Anthony. Seems to be the 1st Am. eds of the two titles, both issued in wraps and in this case bound together after the publishing of The Prime Minister in 1876.
Buy Now 
More Info 
C1-2 $100.00
Quintilien de L’Institute De L’Orateur Paris.
Quintilien de L’Institute De L’Orateur Paris.
Quintilien de L’Institute De L’Orateur Paris. Traduit par M. L’Abbe Gedoyn, Chanonie de la Ste Chapelle de Paris, de L’Academie Royale des Inscription & Belles Lettres. 1718 A Paris Gregoire Dupuis. MDCCXVIII. Full calf, nicely repaired. Some foxing.
Buy Now 
More Info 
C1-20 $250.00
Tito Livio.
Tito Livio.
Titus Livius. Le Dedie Livio Padovano Delle Historie Romane. Venice, 1547. More information inside the book. Scarce and early.
Buy Now 
More Info 
C2-1 $950.00
Newcomes, The, Thackeray, Wm. Makepeace
Newcomes, The, Thackeray, Wm. Makepeace
1st edition in book form. 2 vol. Illust. by Richard Doyle. Edited by A. Pendennis Equ. London: Bradbury and Evans Whitefriar. 1854. Full calf, marbled boards, gilt lets. Slt foxing.
Buy Now 
More Info 
D1-11 $350.00
Jules Le Petit, Bibliographie Des Principales...
Jules Le Petit, Bibliographie Des Principales...
Jules Le Petit. “Bibliographie Des Principales Editions Originales D’Ecrivains Francais Du XV au XVIII me Siecle.” Paris, Maison Quantin: 1888. 3/4 (calf?) Marbled cover and eps. Cover Edges slt scuffed. Inside excellent condition
Buy Now 
More Info 
D1-13 $250.00
Grandville.  Un Autre Monde.
Grandville. Un Autre Monde.
Grandville. Un Autre Monde. Paris, 1844. First edition of this landmark illustrative satire.
Buy Now 
More Info 
D1-4 $1,800.00
  1 2   >>
  Browse Our Barn   Contact Us   Features   Gallery   Resources
 

We guarantee that you will be satisfied with your purchase or you may return your item
and receive a full refund. Thank you for shopping at Whitlock's

Whitlock's Book Barn · 20 Sperry Road · Bethany, CT 06524
203-393-1240 · 
info@whitlocksbookbarn.com